ČFTA

CZ 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USING PERSONAL DATA AND PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy declares how we use and protect your personal data that we obtain in connection with using any of our websites www.filmovaakademie.cz, www.cfta.cz, www.ceskylev.cz   (hereinafter referred to as a “website”).

Who is the administrator of your personal data?

Česká filmová a televizní akademie, registered association, based at the address Praha 2 - Nové Město, Karlovo náměstí 285/19, PSČ 120 00, IČO: 01998544, registered in the Register of Associations at the Municipal Court in Prague, File No. L 26047 (hereinafter referred to as “CFTA“ or “Administrator“), is, within the meaning of the Act No. 101/2000 of the Legal Code on protection of personal data, as subsequently amended (hereinafter referred to as “Act) and General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (hereinafter referred to as “Regulation), the administrator of your personal data, i.e. it collects, stores and uses (and also processes) your personal data in order to perform its activities – the specific purposes for which the data are processed are further defined in these Terms and Conditions of Using Personal Data and Privacy Policy.

While processing personal data we proceed so that we:

CFTA hereby undertakes to provide protection of your personal data. All your personal data can be used only in accordance with these Terms and Conditions of Using Personal Data and Privacy Policy.

What data do we collect?

CFTA  collects and processes the following data of the website visitors:

 

How do we obtain your personal data?

Generally speaking we can claim that we obtain the personal data directly from the subjects of the data, as a result of the purchase of goods/services via the website and the communication with us.

Technical data can be obtained when you visit the website.
 

What is the purpose for processing personal data?

We process the personal data based on:

 

 

 

These legitimate interests of ours are related namely to our interest to:

Based on the above mentioned legitimate interests, we process your personal data only on condition that your interests and basic rights and liberties do not outweigh our legitimate interest. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO RAISE AN OBJECTION AND WE WILL ACCOMPLISH RELEVANT ASSESSMENT AND AS THE CASE MAY BE WE WILL STOP PROCESSING YOUR DATA.

The possibility and legitimacy of the above mentioned processing is based directly on the legal regulations in force and your permission with this kind of processing is not necessary.

 

Personal data are stored for the period of time necessary for realizing the above mentioned purposes, or for the period of time necessary for us to fulfil the relevant legal obligations, or to arrange for the protection of our rights.

 

Security

We hereby undertake to protect your personal data. In order to prevent unauthorised access to your data or unauthorised publishing of the data we have adopted suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures in order to protect and secure the data we collect. You acknowledge that your personal data that you have provided to us will be administered automatically and in a systematic way using the automatic and any other tools of the information system.

 

Management of your personal data

The personal data processed in relation to performing the activities of CFTA and organizing the CFTA events are provided to the relevant employees and persons in CFTA.

As a matter of principle, we do not transfer your personal data out of CFTA except for the cases when:

The access of persons and also the processing of your personal data by a third party is done under the conditions stated by the legal regulations.

 

Please take into consideration that on the website there might be posted features that enable collection of personal data or monitoring the behaviour of the website visitors by a third party. The third party that can get access to your personal data in this way can thus be a person carrying out an analysis of the attendance of our website or the providers of the payment systems.

Links to other websites

Our website can contain links to other websites, including the links to tabs of social networks. If you use such a link and leave our website you should take into consideration that we do not have any control over the other websites. Therefore we cannot be taken responsible for the protection or privacy of any information that you provide on visiting those websites and also these websites are not the subjects of these terms and conditions. All the content of the website is provided without any guarantee and CFTA cannot be held responsible for the damage caused by using the website, the mistakes and failures or by any of the linked websites.

 

Rights of the data subjects

Regarding the processing of your data you have the rights specified below and you can take advantage of those at your discretion:

If you suspect or discover that CFTA or the third persons authorised by us process your personal data in a way which is contrary to your privacy policy or contrary to the relevant legal regulations, namely if your personal data are inaccurate, incomplete or are processed for the given purpose without any relevant legal reason, you can require us to:

 

You have the right to file a complaint against processing your personal data at the office for personal data protection - Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů, Pplk. Sochora 27, PSČ 170 00, Praha 7, www.uoou.cz.

Regarding the execution of your rights or if you have any questions or need any information on processing your personal data within CFTA, please contact the administrator via email at zuzana@cfta.cz or in writing at: Zuzana Pokorná, ČFTA, Karlovo nám. 19, Praha 2.

These terms and conditions of using personal data and privacy policy are valid with effect from 25th May 2018.