ČFTA

CZ 

Homepage | News | 27th Czech Lion Awards Results

27th Czech Lion Awards ResultsThe nominations for the Czech Lion Award in the TV categoriesNominationsThe Painted Bird makes Oscars shortlistThe gala evening of the 27th Czech Lion AwardThe Painted Bird26th Czech Lion Awards ResultsThe nominations in the television categories The list of the nominations26th Czech LionWinter Flies25th CZECH LION AWARD WINNERSTelevision categories within the Czech Lion Awards25th Czech Lion Awards - nominationsThe ceremonial gala evening of the 25th Czech Lion will take place on 10th March 2018 The Czech cinematography will be represented at the Oscars by the film Ice Mother24th CZECH LION AWARDS RESULTSThe most nominations for the Czech Lion Awards have been obtained by the films Masaryk (Prominent Patient), Anthropoid and Učitelka (The Teacher)The Czech Lions will be again awarded to television production23rd Czech Lion Award WinnersThe nominations for the Czech Lion have been dominated by the films Ztraceni v Mnichově (Lost in Munich), Kobry a užovky (The Snake Brothers) and Domácí péče (Home Care)Czech Lion will be newly awarded to television production, the ceremonial gala evening will take place on 5 th March 2016Czech cinematography will be represented at the Oscars by the film Home CareThe Results of 22 Czech Film and Television Academy AwardsThe Czech Film and Television Academy Awards will be announced on 21st February 2015 in RudolfinumCzech cinematography will be represented at the Oscars by the film Fair PlayThe 21st Czech Lion Awards Results

27th Czech Lion Awards Results

Saturday, 7th March, 2020

27th CZECH LION AWARD WINNERS

Photo gallery here.

HONORARY AWARD FOR UNIQUE CONTRIBUTION TO CZECH FILM

Jaromír Kallista

BEST FILM

Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – producer Václav Marhoul

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Dálava (Over the Hills)  – director Martin Mareček – producers Petr Oukropec, Tereza Polachová, Hanka Kastelicová

BEST DIRECTOR

Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Václav Marhoul

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Vlastníci (Owners) – Tereza Ramba

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Staříci (Old-Timers) – Jiří Schmitzer

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Vlastníci (Owners) – Klára Melíšková

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Staříci (Old-Timers) – Ladislav Mrkvička

BEST SCREENPLAY

Vlastníci (Owners) – Jiří Havelka

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Vladimír Smutný

BEST EDITING

Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Luděk Hudec

BEST SOUND

Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Pavel Rejholec

BEST MUSIC

Hodinářův učeň (The Watchmaker’s Apprentice) – Ivan Acher, Michal Novinski

BEST STAGE DESIGN

Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Jan Vlasák

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Helena Rovná

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING 

Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) – Ivo Strangmüller

MAGNESIA AWARD FOR THE BEST STUDENT FILM – non-statutory award

Dcera (Daughter) – Daria Kashcheeva

BEST FILM POSTER – non-statutory award

Nabarvené ptáče (The Painted Bird) Roman Mrázek

AWARD OF THE FILM FANS – non-statutory award

Ženy v běhu (Women on the Run) – directed by Martin Horský

BEST TELEVISION FILM or MINISERIES

Vodník (Monsters of the Shore) - miniseries, directed by Viktor Tauš, screenplay by Petr Jarchovský, produced by Jan Štern and Jan Lekeš

BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES

Most! - directed by Jan Prušinovský, screenplay by Petr Kolečko, produced by Michal Reitler

EXCEPTIONAL FEAT IN THE AREA OF AUDIO-VISUAL ARTS 

Václav Marhoul (The Painted Bird)

 

OVERVIEW OF THE NUMBER OF CZECH LION AWARDS

The Painted Bird – 8 Czech Lions

Owners – 3 Czech Lions

Old-Timers – 2 Czech Lions

Over the Hills – 1 Czech Lion

The Watchmaker’s Apprentice – 1 Czech Lion


Czech Television – 2 Czech Lions